20, Raphael Drive, CM1 6FX
20 Raphael Drive is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Chelmsford. It sold for £248,450 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £248,450 12.9% 11.3% Aug 2013 £215,000 3.7% 1.1% May 2004 £154,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,777 per square metre (£444 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,335 per square metre (£681 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £248,450 £4,778 £381,429 £7,335 Aug 2013 £215,000 £4,135 £366,739 £7,053 May 2004 £154,000 £2,962 £330,629 £6,358 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £381,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,220 per square metre (£385 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £216,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 222 square metres (2,390 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Raphael Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2022. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2014) for 20 Raphael Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.