Property data
Sale history
£290,000 on Aug 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, The Chase.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,330 per square metre (£124 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,153 per square metre (£200 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £290,000 £1,330 £469,423 £2,153

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,423. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abbeymead are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,660 per square metre (£258 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £606,000 and £798,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 The Chase.

Photos for 9 The Chase
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.