209, Bromford Lane, B70 7HT
209 Bromford Lane is a 79 m² terraced home in West Bromwich. It sold for £104,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£104,000 on Oct 2014
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,316 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,221 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £104,000 £1,316 £175,444 £2,221 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,444. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Bromwich are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,700 per square metre (£193 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 209 Bromford Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/06/2013. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 209 Bromford Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.