14, Cooperage Road, PL25 5SL
14 Cooperage Road is a 100 m² detached home in St Austell. It sold for £209,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £209,000 -0.8% -3.3% May 2005 £225,500 14.7% 12.8% Apr 1996 £65,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,090 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,209 per square metre (£298 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £209,000 £2,090 £320,867 £3,209 May 2005 £225,500 £2,255 £355,911 £3,559 Apr 1996 £65,000 £650 £355,562 £3,556 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,867. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Austell are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,200 per square metre (£202 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £320,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 584 square metres (6,286 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: