8, Minterne Road, BH23 3LD
8 Minterne Road is a 73 m² detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £350,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
£350,000 on Oct 2014
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,794 per square metre (£445 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,490 per square metre (£603 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £350,000 £4,795 £473,747 £6,490 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,747. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,760 and £5,000 per square metre (£349 and £464 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £365,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 8/23/0639/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Minterne Road Christchurch
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 8/16/1743/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Minterne Road, Mudeford, Christchurch, Dorset,
- Description:
- Side dormer. Front and rear gable extensions and alterations to first floor to provide habitable accommodation
- Summary:
- 16 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.