6 Springside, Springfield Road, LU7 2QX
6 Springside Springfield Road is a 78 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £125,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £125,000 0.4% -2.0% May 2005 £120,000 8.9% 6.9% Mar 2003 £100,000 37.3% 35.1% Feb 2002 £69,850 19.4% 18.0% Dec 1999 £48,000 17.3% 15.6% Dec 1998 £40,600 11.1% 9.0% Dec 1996 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,602 per square metre (£149 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,144 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £125,000 £1,603 £167,196 £2,144 May 2005 £120,000 £1,538 £193,034 £2,475 Mar 2003 £100,000 £1,282 £188,659 £2,419 Feb 2002 £69,850 £896 £167,894 £2,152 Dec 1999 £48,000 £615 £167,416 £2,146 Dec 1998 £40,600 £521 £170,013 £2,180 Dec 1996 £33,000 £423 £165,454 £2,121 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,196. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Springside Springfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Springside Springfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 26 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: