Firth House, CA7 5BH
Firth House is a 302 m² terraced home in Kirkbride. It sold for £330,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £330,000 0.5% -1.9% Nov 2004 £315,000 16.2% 14.4% Jan 1998 £114,000 na na - Internal area
- 302 square metres (3,251 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,092 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,604 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £330,000 £1,093 £484,520 £1,604 Nov 2004 £315,000 £1,043 £526,976 £1,745 Jan 1998 £114,000 £377 £456,037 £1,510 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 302 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £484,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirkbride are now selling for between £1,750 and £2,420 per square metre (£162 and £224 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 302 m², this implies a valuation between £528,000 and £731,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 859 square metres (9,246 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Firth House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Firth House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- RHI application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 296 sqm (3,186 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 302 sqm (3,251 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: