Velindre House, SA19 9BU
Velindre House is a 71 m² terraced home in Llangadog. It sold for £140,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
£140,000 on Feb 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Velindre House.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,971 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,307 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £140,000 £1,972 £234,782 £3,307 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,782. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llangadog are now selling for between £1,650 and £3,250 per square metre (£153 and £301 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £117,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Velindre House . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for Velindre House .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.