49, Swainstone Road, RG2 0DX
49 Swainstone Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £250,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £250,000 3.9% 1.3% Jun 2005 £177,000 4.0% 2.4% May 2002 £157,000 18.3% 16.2% Jun 1995 £48,950 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,976 per square metre (£276 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,712 per square metre (£438 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £250,000 £2,976 £395,832 £4,712 Jun 2005 £177,000 £2,107 £396,954 £4,726 May 2002 £157,000 £1,869 £443,105 £5,275 Jun 1995 £48,950 £583 £341,218 £4,062 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,832. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,730 and £4,550 per square metre (£346 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £382,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Swainstone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/10/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Swainstone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 PL/14/0867
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- The application is no longer active but no decision was made. Perhaps a split decision
- Address:
- 49 Swainstone Road Reading
- Description:
- Application for change of use of single dwelling house to C4 HMO for up to five professional tenants (let prior by current owner to multiple family members).
- Summary:
- 24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.