127, The Strand, BN12 6DR
127 The Strand is a 84 m² terraced home in Goring By Sea. It sold for £186,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £186,000 9.1% 6.9% May 2011 £140,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 127, The Strand.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,214 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,438 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £186,000 £2,214 £288,764 £3,438 May 2011 £140,000 £1,667 £260,650 £3,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goring By Sea are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,210 per square metre (£361 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £438,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 127 The Strand. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/04/2017. It last appeared Jan 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 127 The Strand.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 31 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: