5, Balniel Walk, WN1 3UU
5 Balniel Walk is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Wigan. It sold for £145,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £145,000 6.8% 4.2% Aug 2009 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Balniel Walk.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,301 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £145,000 £2,302 £234,604 £3,724 Aug 2009 £105,000 £1,667 £168,134 £2,669 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £79,000 and £146,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 311 square metres (3,348 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Balniel Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Balniel Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: