28, Bassingburn Walk, AL7 3QQ
28 Bassingburn Walk is a 41 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £209,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £209,000 9.1% 7.2% Oct 2011 £159,000 0.3% -2.5% Jun 2007 £157,000 11.0% 9.0% Jul 1998 £62,500 19.2% 17.2% Nov 1996 £46,500 na na - Internal area
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,097 per square metre (£474 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,411 per square metre (£688 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £209,000 £5,098 £303,835 £7,411 Oct 2011 £159,000 £3,878 £306,872 £7,485 Jun 2007 £157,000 £3,829 £306,771 £7,482 Jul 1998 £62,500 £1,524 £286,860 £6,997 Nov 1996 £46,500 £1,134 £262,349 £6,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 41 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,835. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 41 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £228,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Bassingburn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Bassingburn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: