19, Curling Vale, GU2 7PJ
19 Curling Vale is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £425,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £425,000 8.8% 6.8% Apr 2012 £362,000 5.3% 3.0% Nov 2000 £200,000 16.5% 14.4% Aug 1996 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Curling Vale.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,207 per square metre (£391 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,589 per square metre (£612 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £425,000 £4,208 £665,452 £6,589 Apr 2012 £362,000 £3,584 £587,933 £5,821 Nov 2000 £200,000 £1,980 £649,815 £6,434 Aug 1996 £105,000 £1,040 £650,457 £6,440 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £665,452. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £539,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Curling Vale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Curling Vale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 14/P/00615
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 19 Curling Vale, Guildford
- Description:
- Loft conversion to form one bedroom with one front dormer and velux window and one rear dormer.
- Planning ref:
- May 2011 11/P/00647
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Curling Vale, Guildford
- Description:
- Single storey side extension and new driveway with dropped curb.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 14 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure: