81, Princes Road, IP11 7PL
81 Princes Road is a 134 m² terraced home in Felixstowe. It sold for £279,500 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £279,500 6.8% 5.2% Apr 2012 £235,000 -0.4% -3.1% Sep 2006 £240,000 52.7% 48.6% Oct 2005 £166,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, Princes Road.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,085 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,092 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £279,500 £2,086 £414,373 £3,092 Apr 2012 £235,000 £1,754 £392,017 £2,926 Sep 2006 £240,000 £1,791 £374,285 £2,793 Oct 2005 £166,000 £1,239 £277,404 £2,070 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,373. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Felixstowe are now selling for between £2,600 and £3,490 per square metre (£241 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £348,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 Princes Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/06/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 Princes Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 DC/15/3577/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 81 Princes Road Felixstowe Suffol
- Description:
- Rear extension (on side of existing rear extension)
- Summary:
- 06 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900