5, Chapel Lane, PR7 4PG
5 Chapel Lane is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Coppull. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £120,000 Freehold -0.4% -2.8% May 2005 £124,000 Freehold 23.2% 21.2% Oct 2000 £48,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,604 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £120,000 £1,622 £192,664 £2,604 May 2005 £124,000 £1,676 £224,084 £3,028 Oct 2000 £48,000 £649 £207,753 £2,807 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,664. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coppull are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,880 per square metre (£189 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Chapel Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/07/2013. It last appeared Sep 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2013) for 5 Chapel Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.