Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£149,000 Jun 2014 0.9% -1.6% £187,887
£142,000 Dec 2008 na na £149,611
Internal area
56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,660 per sqm (£247 per sqft) in Jun 2014. For context, homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,180 and £4,420 per square metre (£295 and £410 per square foot) . See the analysis of Basingstoke RG24-9 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 28, Appleton Drive using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.