47, Bower Mount Road, ME16 8AX
47 Bower Mount Road is a 181 m² semi-detached home in Maidstone. It sold for £430,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£430,000 on Dec 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Bower Mount Road.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £430,000 £2,376 £646,265 £3,571 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £646,265. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Maidstone are now selling for between £3,000 and £3,980 per square metre (£278 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £543,000 and £720,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 774 square metres (8,331 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Bower Mount Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Bower Mount Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/506255/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Bower Mount Road Maidstone Kent
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey rear extension and creation of a lower ground floor extension with a raised patio above.
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/504315/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 47 Bower Mount Road Maidstone Kent
- Description:
- Erection of part single storey and part two storey rear extension & incorporation of a single vehicle parking area to the front garden.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area