59, Dover House Road, SW15 5AB
59 Dover House Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Barnes. It sold for £685,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £685,000 8.7% 6.3% May 2002 £245,000 15.9% 14.1% Apr 2000 £180,000 51.9% 49.3% May 1996 £35,640 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Dover House Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,989 per square metre (£649 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,170 per square metre (£759 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £685,000 £6,990 £800,662 £8,170 May 2002 £245,000 £2,500 £743,984 £7,592 Apr 2000 £180,000 £1,837 £724,319 £7,391 May 1996 £35,640 £364 £245,862 £2,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £800,662. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnes are now selling for between £6,430 and £8,760 per square metre (£597 and £813 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £630,000 and £858,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Dover House Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/06/2014. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2013) for 59 Dover House Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 2014/7116
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 59 Dover House Roa
- Description:
- Erection of rear dormer.
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 2014/5215
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 59 Dover House Roa
- Description:
- Erection of single-storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 25 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.