46, Church Road, EX2 8SZ
46 Church Road is a 79 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £169,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £169,000 -0.7% -3.2% Aug 2004 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 46, Church Road.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,139 per square metre (£199 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,227 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £169,000 £2,139 £254,962 £3,227 Aug 2004 £180,000 £2,278 £340,991 £4,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £254,962. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,300 per square metre (£301 and £399 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 46 Church Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/09/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Church Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: