326, Redcatch Road, BS3 5DS
326 Redcatch Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Bristol. It sold for £225,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
£225,000 on Jul 2014
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,295 per square metre (£213 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,234 per square metre (£393 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £225,000 £2,296 £414,885 £4,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,885. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bristol are now selling for between £3,900 and £4,950 per square metre (£362 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2021 20/05907/H
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 326 Redcatch Road Bristol
- Description:
- Proposed creation of a vehicular access onto a classified road.
- Summary:
- 13 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 119 sqm (1,281 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.
- Summary:
- 11 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.