19, Highgate, BB9 0DU
19 Highgate is a 96 m² detached home in Nelson. It sold for £160,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £160,000 3.8% 1.6% Mar 1999 £89,950 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,582 per square metre (£240 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £160,000 £1,667 £247,875 £2,582 Mar 1999 £89,950 £937 £310,013 £3,229 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £247,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Nelson are now selling for between £970 and £2,040 per square metre (£90 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Highgate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2013. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2013) for 19 Highgate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2024 24/0156/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 Highgate Nelson Lancashire
- Description:
- Full: Extension to front of property to form a store.
- Planning ref:
- January 2022 21/0533/HHO
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 19 Highgate Nelson Lancashire
- Description:
- Full: Erection of a two storey side extension, single storey rear extension and landscaping works including a retaining wall.
- Summary:
- 12 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.