Property data
Sale history
£315,000 on May 2014
Internal area
136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,316 per square metre (£215 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,388 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2014 £315,000 £2,316 £460,816 £3,388

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,816. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £423,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
784 square metres (8,439 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Quarry House Coates Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/04/2013. It last appeared Sep 2014.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Quarry House Coates Road.

Photos for Quarry House Coates Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.