12, Musgrave Street, CA11 9AS
12 Musgrave Street is a 118 m² terraced home in Penrith. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£125,000 on Jun 2014
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,059 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £125,000 £1,059 £172,839 £1,465 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £172,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penrith are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,700 per square metre (£168 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 174 square metres (1,873 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood), Room heaters, dual fuel (mineral and wood).