29, Percy Street, SY1 2QQ
29 Percy Street is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Shrewsbury. It sold for £169,950 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £169,950 1.5% -0.8% Aug 2008 £155,000 2.2% -0.8% Mar 2005 £144,000 17.7% 15.9% Sep 2003 £113,000 17.4% 15.5% Feb 2002 £87,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Percy Street.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,232 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £169,950 £2,151 £255,296 £3,232 Aug 2008 £155,000 £1,962 £224,177 £2,838 Mar 2005 £144,000 £1,823 £240,581 £3,045 Sep 2003 £113,000 £1,430 £235,609 £2,982 Feb 2002 £87,500 £1,108 £246,657 £3,122 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,296. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shrewsbury are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,290 per square metre (£232 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Percy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/06/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Percy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.