8, Cotebrook Drive, CH2 1RD
8 Cotebrook Drive is a 111 m² detached home in Upton. It sold for £184,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£184,000 on Mar 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Cotebrook Drive.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,657 per square metre (£154 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £184,000 £1,658 £269,275 £2,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,275. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upton are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,790 per square metre (£257 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 500 square metres (5,382 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Cotebrook Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/07/2017. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Cotebrook Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/04436/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Cotebrook Drive Upton Chester Cheshir
- Description:
- Two storey side and single storey rear extensions.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.