32, Wordsworth Road, BB8 9RH
32 Wordsworth Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Colne. It sold for £85,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £85,000 -0.7% -3.2% Jan 2006 £89,950 32.5% 30.6% Jun 2002 £32,500 0.0% -3.4% Jan 2002 £32,500 12.3% 10.8% Feb 2000 £26,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Wordsworth Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,024 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,652 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £85,000 £1,024 £137,135 £1,652 Jan 2006 £89,950 £1,084 £161,641 £1,947 Jun 2002 £32,500 £392 £119,946 £1,445 Jan 2002 £32,500 £392 £119,745 £1,443 Feb 2000 £26,000 £313 £104,501 £1,259 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £137,135. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colne are now selling for between £1,100 and £1,910 per square metre (£102 and £177 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £159,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- LA726092
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 32 Wordsworth Road, Colne
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Dec 1996
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Wordsworth Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Wordsworth Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: