6, Arnold Close, HP22 5XZ
6 Arnold Close is a 116 m² detached home in Aston Clinton. It sold for £430,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £430,000 3.8% 1.4% Dec 2003 £287,000 8.8% 7.2% Nov 2000 £222,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Arnold Close.
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,706 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,039 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £430,000 £3,707 £584,573 £5,039 Dec 2003 £287,000 £2,474 £574,515 £4,953 Nov 2000 £222,000 £1,914 £617,928 £5,327 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £584,573. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aston Clinton are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,370 per square metre (£390 and £498 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £487,000 and £623,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 333 square metres (3,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Arnold Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/08/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Arnold Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.