17, Berkeley Road, OX9 3TQ
17 Berkeley Road is a 48 m² flat in Thame. It sold for £157,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £157,000 2.5% -0.0% Jul 2006 £128,000 3.7% 1.8% Oct 2002 £112,000 17.5% 15.8% Sep 1999 £67,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Berkeley Road.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,270 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,964 per square metre (£368 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £157,000 £3,271 £190,285 £3,964 Jul 2006 £128,000 £2,667 £236,678 £4,931 Oct 2002 £112,000 £2,333 £244,232 £5,088 Sep 1999 £67,500 £1,406 £255,160 £5,316 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thame are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,810 per square metre (£422 and £539 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Berkeley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Berkeley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 45 sqm (484 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: