14, Walley Place, ST6 2BJ
14 Walley Place is a 61 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £45,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £45,000 -7.0% -8.8% Sep 2011 £54,000 -0.8% -3.5% Apr 2005 £57,000 24.1% 22.3% Dec 1999 £18,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £737 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,376 per square metre (£128 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £45,000 £738 £83,966 £1,376 Sep 2011 £54,000 £885 £103,317 £1,694 Apr 2005 £57,000 £934 £117,788 £1,931 Dec 1999 £18,000 £295 £80,069 £1,313 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,966. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £870 and £2,100 per square metre (£80 and £195 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £53,000 and £128,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Walley Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/12/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Walley Place.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: