9, Copeland Close, B79 0JE
9 Copeland Close is a 89 m² detached home in Warton. It sold for £184,500 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £184,500 4.1% 1.7% Jan 2002 £112,950 11.2% 9.9% Oct 1999 £89,000 6.9% 4.7% Mar 1995 £65,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Copeland Close.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,073 per square metre (£193 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,328 per square metre (£309 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £184,500 £2,073 £296,235 £3,328 Jan 2002 £112,950 £1,269 £315,984 £3,550 Oct 1999 £89,000 £1,000 £330,629 £3,715 Mar 1995 £65,500 £736 £285,969 £3,213 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £296,235. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Warton are now selling for between £2,860 and £3,670 per square metre (£265 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 242 square metres (2,605 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Copeland Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Copeland Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.