26, Plym Walk, NP20 7EE
26 Plym Walk is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Bettws. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £120,000 5.1% 2.7% Sep 2002 £65,500 17.7% 15.9% Sep 2000 £47,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,714 per square metre (£159 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £120,000 £1,714 £224,039 £3,201 Sep 2002 £65,500 £936 £220,469 £3,150 Sep 2000 £47,500 £679 £211,123 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £224,039. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bettws are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,530 per square metre (£164 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £124,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Plym Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2014) for 26 Plym Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.