75, The Chase, HA8 5DN
75 The Chase is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Burnt Oak. It sold for £527,500 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £527,500 75.0% 72.5% Nov 2013 £335,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, The Chase.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,926 per square metre (£551 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,041 per square metre (£747 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £527,500 £5,927 £715,692 £8,041 Nov 2013 £335,000 £3,764 £513,924 £5,774 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £715,692. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnt Oak are now selling for between £5,110 and £6,780 per square metre (£474 and £629 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £455,000 and £603,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2014) for 75 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2014 P/2090/14
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 75 The Chase, Edgware,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- May 2014 P/1966/14
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 75 The Chase, Edgware, Harrow,
- Description:
- INVALID - SINGLE STOREY REAR EXTENSION/3.5M
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 P/0754/14
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 75 The Chase, Edgware,
- Description:
- Withdrawn (applicant) certificate of lawful development (proposed): single storey rear extensionl; single storey outbuilding in rear garden
- Planning ref: