8, Aspen Square, OX4 7GJ
8 Aspen Square is a 73 m² terraced home in Oxford. It sold for £234,950 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £234,950 6.8% 4.6% Jul 1998 £84,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,218 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,032 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £234,950 £3,218 £367,337 £5,032 Jul 1998 £84,000 £1,151 £345,822 £4,737 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £367,337. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,540 and £5,340 per square metre (£421 and £496 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £331,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Aspen Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Aspen Square.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.