26, Richards Terrace, CF24 1RX
26 Richards Terrace is a 155 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £238,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £238,000 0.5% -2.0% Sep 2009 £232,500 na na - Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,535 per square metre (£143 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,473 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £238,000 £1,535 £383,263 £2,473 Sep 2009 £232,500 £1,500 £410,396 £2,648 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,263. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,120 and £2,740 per square metre (£196 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £425,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Richards Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Richards Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: