Property data
Sale history
£495,000 on Dec 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 61, Heol Don.

Floorplan 61
View floorplan
Internal area
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,322 per square metre (£309 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,126 per square metre (£476 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2014 £495,000 £3,322 £763,730 £5,126

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 149 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £763,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,880 and £3,890 per square metre (£267 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 149 m², this implies a valuation between £429,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
416 square metres (4,478 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 61 Heol Don. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2014. It last appeared Dec 2014.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 61 Heol Don.

Photos for 61 Heol Don
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2021 21/00189/DCH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
61 Heol Don Whitchurch Cardiff
Description:
DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE AND CAR PORT AND REPLACE WITH SINGLE STOREY SIDE EXTENSION
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.