17, Kennet Drive, CW12 3RH
17 Kennet Drive is a 105 m² detached home in Congleton. It sold for £219,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £219,000 6.2% 3.9% Jul 2000 £95,000 5.0% 3.7% Oct 1998 £87,000 1.4% -0.5% Apr 1997 £85,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Kennet Drive.
- Internal area
- 105 square metres (1,130 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,085 per square metre (£194 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,201 per square metre (£297 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £219,000 £2,086 £336,068 £3,201 Jul 2000 £95,000 £905 £362,556 £3,453 Oct 1998 £87,000 £829 £375,024 £3,572 Apr 1997 £85,250 £812 £399,530 £3,805 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 105 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Congleton are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,500 per square metre (£237 and £325 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 105 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £368,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Kennet Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Kennet Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.