85, Adventurers Quay, CF10 4NQ
85 Adventurers Quay is a 148 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £230,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £230,000 1.8% -0.3% May 1999 £175,000 na na - Internal area
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,554 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,858 per square metre (£173 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £230,000 £1,554 £274,943 £1,858 May 1999 £175,000 £1,182 £457,370 £3,090 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 148 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,943. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,180 per square metre (£230 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 148 m², this implies a valuation between £367,000 and £471,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- G
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 85 Adventurers Quay. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/07/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Adventurers Quay.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 148 sqm (1,593 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.