Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£164,950 Jan 2014 8.0% 6.6% £251,917
£152,000 Dec 2012 8.5% 6.2% £219,781
£43,000 Jun 1997 na na £218,599
Floor plan
Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£1,513 per sqm (£141 per sqft) in Jan 2014. For context, homes in Barnstaple are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,430 per square metre (£223 and £318 per square foot) . See the analysis of Barnstaple EX32-9 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £263,000 and £374,000 (109 m² × typical £/sqm in Barnstaple). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
84 square metres (904 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Portland Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/12/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
Photos:

There are 12 photos from estate agent listings of 28 Portland Street.

Photos for 28 Portland Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.