43, The Verlands, CF71 7BY
43 The Verlands is a 118 m² detached home in Cowbridge. It sold for £331,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £331,000 3.1% 0.7% Apr 2003 £235,000 10.4% 8.5% Jan 1997 £127,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,805 per square metre (£261 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,449 per square metre (£413 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £331,000 £2,805 £524,938 £4,449 Apr 2003 £235,000 £1,992 £595,774 £5,049 Jan 1997 £127,000 £1,076 £594,915 £5,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cowbridge are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,360 per square metre (£306 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £389,000 and £514,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 562 square metres (6,049 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 The Verlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/04/2014. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 The Verlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 2018/00030/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 43, The Verlands, Cowbridge
- Description:
- Two storey extension incorporating master bedroom and en-suite
- Summary:
- 15 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area: