9, Raynham Road, IP32 6EA
9 Raynham Road is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Bury St Edmunds. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,678 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,838 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £150,000 £2,679 £214,938 £3,838 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £214,938. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury St Edmunds are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,970 per square metre (£251 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £152,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 359 square metres (3,864 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 Raynham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/04/2016. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Raynham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.