1, Constable Road, NN18 0RT
1 Constable Road is a 94 m² terraced home in Corby. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £120,000 3.3% 0.8% Jun 2010 £105,000 93.6% 87.4% Oct 2009 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,276 per square metre (£119 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,487 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £120,000 £1,277 £233,790 £2,487 Jun 2010 £105,000 £1,117 £244,036 £2,596 Oct 2009 £70,000 £745 £163,921 £1,744 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £233,790. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Corby are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £196,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Constable Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2014. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Constable Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC: