9, Lower Avenue, EX1 2PR
9 Lower Avenue is a 88 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £236,500 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
£236,500 on Jul 2014
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,687 per square metre (£250 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,835 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £236,500 £2,688 £337,472 £3,835 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £356,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 183 square metres (1,970 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- November 2024 24/1247/LPD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Lower Avenue Exeter
- Description:
- Rear flat roof dormer and front roof lights.
- Planning ref:
- June 2017 17/0799/LPD
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Lower Avenue Exete
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.