45, Salisbury Road, IP3 0NP
45 Salisbury Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £145,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £145,000 -3.0% -5.5% Sep 2007 £180,000 17.2% 14.8% Nov 2003 £98,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,812 per square metre (£168 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £145,000 £1,812 £221,821 £2,773 Sep 2007 £180,000 £2,250 £288,990 £3,612 Nov 2003 £98,000 £1,225 £217,957 £2,724 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,821. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 460 square metres (4,951 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 45 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/04/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Salisbury Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.