21, Colchester Close, ME5 0HQ
21 Colchester Close is a 52 m² semi-detached home in Chatham. It sold for £159,995 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £159,995 2.2% -0.4% Jan 2006 £132,995 na na Dec 2005 £130,000 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,076 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,321 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £159,995 £3,077 £276,686 £5,321 Jan 2006 £132,995 £2,558 £266,778 £5,130 Dec 2005 £130,000 £2,500 £262,329 £5,045 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,686. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,130 per square metre (£301 and £383 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £169,000 and £215,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 272 square metres (2,928 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Colchester Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Colchester Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.