Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £130,000 5.4% 3.2%
Oct 1995 £49,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, St Leonards View.

Floorplan 27
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,241 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,771 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £130,000 £2,241 £218,708 £3,771
Oct 1995 £49,000 £845 £255,143 £4,399

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,708. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Polesworth are now selling for between £2,590 and £3,420 per square metre (£240 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £198,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 27 St Leonards View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2013) for 27 St Leonards View.

Photos for 27 St Leonards View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.