28, Main Street, CV35 0SR
28 Main Street is a 139 m² semi-detached home in Kineton. It sold for £240,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £240,000 1.1% -1.6% Jan 2006 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Main Street.
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £240,000 £1,727 £353,563 £2,544 Jan 2006 £220,000 £1,583 £393,759 £2,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £353,563. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kineton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,230 per square metre (£305 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £457,000 and £588,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Main Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Main Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.