10, Chester Close, WV13 1JF
10 Chester Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Willenhall. It sold for £133,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £133,000 1.6% -0.9% Jun 2007 £119,000 12.9% 10.7% Feb 2001 £55,000 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,641 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,085 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £133,000 £1,642 £249,886 £3,085 Jun 2007 £119,000 £1,469 £220,107 £2,717 Feb 2001 £55,000 £679 £246,949 £3,049 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,886. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Willenhall are now selling for between £1,650 and £2,700 per square metre (£153 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £134,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 375 square metres (4,036 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Chester Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for 10 Chester Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.