141, Cornbrash Rise, BA14 7TS
141 Cornbrash Rise is a 182 m² detached home in Hilperton. It sold for £320,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £320,000 1.1% -1.2% Aug 2008 £300,000 1.6% -1.4% Oct 2005 £287,000 9.0% 7.3% Apr 2001 £193,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 141, Cornbrash Rise.
- Internal area
- 182 square metres (1,959 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,758 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,658 per square metre (£247 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £320,000 £1,758 £483,755 £2,658 Aug 2008 £300,000 £1,648 £506,311 £2,782 Oct 2005 £287,000 £1,577 £514,316 £2,826 Apr 2001 £193,995 £1,066 £428,222 £2,353 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 182 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £483,755. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hilperton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,640 per square metre (£259 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 182 m², this implies a valuation between £508,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 396 square metres (4,263 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 141 Cornbrash Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for 141 Cornbrash Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2010 W/10/00019/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 141 Cornbrash Rise, Trowbridge, Wiltshire,
- Description:
- Conservatory to side elevation
- Summary:
- 27 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 182 sqm (1,959 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.