Property data
Sale history
£265,000 on Apr 2014
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Rose Dene.

Floorplan Rose Dene
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,977 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,315 per square metre (£401 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2014 £265,000 £2,978 £383,999 £4,315

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £383,999. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reeth are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,830 per square metre (£276 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £265,000 and £341,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Rose Dene . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Dene .

Photos for Rose Dene
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
29 sqm (312 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
22 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
28 September 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E