46, Curlew Close, WS14 9UL
46 Curlew Close is a 64 m² detached home in Lichfield. It sold for £228,300 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £228,300 6.2% 4.0% Jun 1999 £90,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,567 per square metre (£331 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,294 per square metre (£492 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £228,300 £3,567 £338,787 £5,294 Jun 1999 £90,000 £1,406 £366,529 £5,727 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £338,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lichfield are now selling for between £3,270 and £4,430 per square metre (£303 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £209,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 Curlew Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 Curlew Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D